Terms & Conditions

Click here to read MCI's Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

At Mavericks Cricket Institute we are committed to maintaining your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Our Privacy Policy explains our commitment to data protection and the use of your information in providing you with the services and information you require

Information collected through any on-site registration process is collected by MCI to enable MCI, MCI official commercial partners / sponsors and carefully chosen third parties and other organizations to contact you by various means, including but not limited to mail, telephone, SMS, MMS, fax or email to send you information and notify you about products and services which may be of interest to you in accordance with your preferences

You are entitled by law, upon the payment of a fee (£10), to receive a copy of the information and personal data held by MCI and to correct any inaccuracies in it. Any such requests must be made in writing to:

Mavericks Cricket Institute, 40 Cherry Tree Close, Halstead, Essex, CO9 2UA, UK

We will take reasonable care to keep your information secure and to prevent any unauthorised use of it. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and the change will take effect once the revised Privacy Policy is available on our homepage. Please refer to this policy each time you submit your personal information

In processing your information for reasons stated in Collection & Use of Personal Information it is possible that your personal information may be stored or transferred outside the UK to countries where data protection law is less stringent than in the UK

Collection & Use of Personal Information

This website is administered by MCI who are committed to responsible processing and collection of personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998

Use of registered user information by MCI

Personal information collected is used for the following purposes:

  • registration, membership and general administration
  • providing site access for you
  • sending information (e.g. newsletters) and marketing materials to you on goods and services either requested directly by you through the site or deemed appropriate in accordance with your consents
  • statistical analysis, market research and site use evaluation

Cookies and use of casual visitor information

This website uses cookies (messages stored by your web browser) to enable you to properly navigate the site. These cookies are only used for the proper operation of the site. We do not use these cookies to collect personal information

Updating and correction. You can revisit your site profile at any time to update and correct any personal information contained in it. If you are unable to change or update your personal information, please e-mail us at info@maverickscricket.com

Third party sites

This privacy policy applies only to this website. MCI does not control any third party sites linked to this site and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites

We encourage our users to be aware of this when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements applicable on those sites

For details on PayPal's privacy policy please go here: http://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/gen/ua/policy_privacy-outside